Kevin Vance - Ok, not-so-quick update. My hard disk lucky streak continues. Two…

Entries | Archive | Friends | Friends' Friends | User Info

05:21 pm

Wednesday, March 23rd, 2005
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Ok, not-so-quick update.

My hard disk lucky streak continues. Two days ago, the 8.5G drive on clamps died. I put it in the freezer overnight, and managed to resurrect it long enough to extract some stuff. I can't believe that worked at all. I've got a 6.5GB disk in there now, but I found out today that it's full of bad blocks. There are some shiny 10G or 15G disks attached to some NEC Enterprise 8000s in my garage, but they are permanently attached. Not held in by screws, but permanently attached to the chassis. I knew it would take some real hacking to make use of these disks, so I went to work on it with a hacksaw yesterday, but ran out of light.

So yeah, I'm not really on the internet this week except through my laptop.

Today, I got all 4 of my wisdom teeth cut out. Pretty weird experience. Usually takes 30 minutes. I was under the laughing gas for a while waiting for the doctor. This was pretty uncomfortable; I did not like the numbness that pervaded everything. Then, the doctor hooked up the IV and said "you're going to start feeling sleepy". And that's the last thing I remember until they were helping me back out to the waiting room to my mom. It took about 90 minutes. Apparently my teeth are bastards. One of them was near a nerve, and that had to get stitched up. Sooooo... yeah, just kinda moping around the house now, eating painkillers and watching the big tv.
Link )Reply )

Comments
[User Picture]From: wikle
2005-03-23 11:22 pm (UTC)
I'm impressed you currently have enough wits about you to write this post. Of course you may not remember writing it later on.. ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kartos
2005-03-24 12:11 am (UTC)
HAHA
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kvance
2005-03-24 05:08 am (UTC)
I've been pretty cognizant ever since maybe an hour after I got back home. I guess that's surprising considering I had a double dose of anesthetic. Though all I've really been doing is watching DVDs and periodically looking in my mouth with a flashlight and going EEEEWWW. I'm thinking it's a bad idea to continue my "hacking" while taking these painkillers.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kartos
2005-03-24 12:12 am (UTC)
Dmamn, your computer luck outshines even mine XD

That freezer thing.. that is so odd!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kvance
2005-03-24 05:22 am (UTC)
Yeah, I never would have believed it except my uncle tried it last year and it actually worked for him. Apparently freezing the disk can get the read heads unstuck from the platter, if that was the problem.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nearby
2005-03-24 01:53 am (UTC)

Hahahaha, kev, you're a real hacker! Hahaha, god that's hilarious

(seriously)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kvance
2005-03-24 05:18 am (UTC)
I was quite pleased with myself. Though kinda wishing I had one of those cutting disks or giant metal-turkey-slicer things that they have on Junkyard Wars.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wikle
2005-03-24 04:54 pm (UTC)
its called a sawzall ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)