Kevin Vance - Ok, the disk drive has failed in my other machine. Good, the world…

Entries | Archive | Friends | Friends' Friends | User Info

01:41 am

Saturday, March 19th, 2005
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Ok, the disk drive has failed in my other machine. Good, the world still makes sense. It looks like the impossible really happened and newegg sent me a broken drive twice in a row.

Current Mood relief.. sort of
Link )Reply )

Comments
[User Picture]From: kartos
2005-03-19 06:47 am (UTC)
Hahaha, its funny, electronics and assorted related items always seem to be that way :D
(Reply) (Thread)
From: monthigos
2005-03-19 05:35 pm (UTC)
I feel your pain.

*turns on huge house fan to keep graphic card from overheating*

I should RMA this thing, or at least by a fan. :P
(Reply) (Thread)
From: entropy512
2005-03-20 01:03 am (UTC)

HandheLJ

By any chance, are you the author of HandheLJ/PalmLJ? (I made a guess at what your LJ username might be, and given the fact that your page and the PalmLJ page both point to kvance.com, I seem to have guessed correctly.)

If it is the case that you are the author of HandheLJ:

All of your Sourceforge projects seem to be inactive, and in case your SF account is sending email notifications to a no-longer-existing address I figured I would drop you a line to let you know that I submitted a patch to the HandheLJ project that adds 5-way navigation support for Treo/Tungsten devices.

BTW, even though it hasn't been updated in close to two years, HandheLJ worked beautifully on my Treo 600 once I added the nav information to the resource file and recompiled.

LJ's client list still points to the old PalmLJ page, which has no pointers to the HandheLJ sourceforge project, you might want to change that if you can so Palm users can find it more easily.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kvance
2005-03-21 03:37 am (UTC)

Re: HandheLJ

Yep, you got it right.

I'm... surprised that Handhelj actually works on anything (and that PalmLJ is listed as an LJ client--I *know* it can't be working!)

The project became a lot less interesting to me when I stopped using my Palm. But yeah, maybe this week or next, I'll see about adding in your patch and cleaning up the Handhelj/PalmLJ mess.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: entropy512
2005-03-21 04:36 am (UTC)

Re: HandheLJ

I looked recently and it seems like PalmLJ has been removed from the listings. I know it USED to be listed within the past few months.

HandheLJ could easily remain listed since it's still quite functional. Palm did a damn good job of backwards compatibility. OS5 devices have full support for old 68k code, in fact writing native ARM code is a bitch. :) With the exception of system hacks and other stuff that did funky low-level stuff, anything written for older Palms still works fine on newer ones.

In fact, I'd say that even before I added 5-way nav support it was more functional than it used to be, simply because there are Palms with keyboards and onboard wireless connections now. (Such as my Treo 600.)

If you don't mind adding me as a developer on the HandheLJ sourceforge project, I could take over basic maintenance tasks. I don't expect to be doing any serious development (and definately won't be doing anything major until this summer), although I might eventually investigate adding image support for user avatars and maybe the ability to edit older entries. I can at least put up a new file release and a basic webpage other than "soon" for HandheLJ. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kvance
2005-03-24 05:53 am (UTC)

Re: HandheLJ

Quick note, I haven't forgotten about you. I'll get you set up on sf next week.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)