Kevin Vance - This weekend was.. interesting. I'd planned to go down to MD, see my…

Entries | Archive | Friends | Friends' Friends | User Info

09:01 am

Monday, June 21st, 2004
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
This weekend was.. interesting. I'd planned to go down to MD, see my friends, go to a roller coaster park, watch Doctor Who... and I had to cancel friday afternoon on account of feeling like shit :/ So, I went to sleep on friday for 13 HOURS, and woke up feeling much better... only to be right back to sick last night. I'm doing okay now. But I have no idea what's going on.

I played PoP Sands of Time again, watched Terminator 3 (for the first time), and Kill Bill vol. 1 (for the third time), and almost got through a civ3 game this weekend (just 100 more turns ;)

This is my third week at work. And I finally got DigitallyImported playing in winamp. The problem, as I discovered this morning, is that the proxy only allows NTLM authentication. I didn't even know, because Mozilla silently supports this method. So, I got NTLM Authorization Proxy Server looping back to the NTLM proxy, and entered *that* into winamp. And now I'm good! Except that I still can't listen to nectarine for some reason (can't sync mpeg stream, IIRC). Maybe I'll fix it later.

At least I no longer have to loop the Deus Ex score :)
Link )Reply )

Comments
[User Picture]From: price
2004-06-21 02:46 pm (UTC)
Had me worried for a minute that you were doing NTLM authentication via Squid. All current stable releases of squid performing NTLM are currently vulnerable to a buffer overflow. A patch is available, but I don't think it's been merged into stable yet.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kvance
2004-06-21 05:11 pm (UTC)
I have to admit that running squid on a windows machine never ever crossed my mind :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ashbraun1
2004-06-22 12:28 am (UTC)
PoP sands of time is amazing! Have you seen the pics of the sequel? I'm kind of dissapointed. Although the graphics are great, I don't want the game to have a more serious tone. I love the dream-like quality of Sands of Time and I don't want the Prince's personality to change to your typical "IM PISSED OFF!! GRRROOOOWWWWWWRRRRR!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kartos
2004-06-22 11:40 am (UTC)
Well he hasn't slept in like 7 years, that would turn anyone into a raging pile of angst.

They claim they heard tons of negative feedback about the plot, the love story, the design, the color, mood etc, but the only people I've remotely heard that from is the little younglings on the official PoP forums over at Ubi.

But at the same time, they had to change something didn't they?

Did you read the thing over at XBOx? They got such a great interview *drools* I personally hope they continue the love story stuff after this, because obviously he can't die playing would be pointless. If he defeats the Dahaka, then his life is once again sane and he can go do whatever he wants. I'm sure after a certain point he either became determined to aquire Farah or to give her up forever. The fact that Ubi didn't say "Oh well she's married and out of the picture" to me says it all ;D But I am a girl and dig all that stuff mixed in with the rest. Does give the game a realistic feel. Plus, as anotehr girl on those dreadful PoP boards did point out, the PoP world does believe in true love :D If they are keeping so many of the other themese alive, why kill that one?

HAhaha Vance, I've never finished a CivIII game. I either get distracted by say, classes or end up hating my stupid countryfolk. Hehe the massive turns later on always bores me :/ And if I leave for a few days, whew there's no going back o_O
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kvance
2004-06-22 12:29 pm (UTC)
For me, there is a slump between the land-grab phase and the modern warfare phase (*somebody* is always beligerent...). The land-grab is very exciting; who can expand the fastest and get the best spots. The modern fighting is also insane, mobilizing tons of modern armor from all over the place, bombers, cruise missiles, destroyers... ahhhh... But yeah, I'm not sure what to do in that middle part. I usually just spend it building up libraries, cathedrals, and such for culture; but there is probably a more effective way to use that time.

It's too bad that the original civ3 has no multiplayer, and there are no mac ports of the expansions, because we really should be playing this right now :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kartos
2004-06-22 05:06 pm (UTC)
I knooow that makes me so sad. Blarg! >.< My cable modem is begging to play online games ;_;

I guess I'll just have to wait for Civ IV? XD


I usualy try and build my army at that time, and get Sun Tzu's Art of War (OMG SUN FAMILY *screams*) and Leonardo's Workshop. Otherwise I'm boned, and I hate not having planes first. But then again the middle period usualy loses my interest. Damn you boring Middle Ages!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)