Kevin Vance - Unexplained seratonin disappeared a long time ago, btw. My rounded…

Entries | Archive | Friends | Friends' Friends | User Info

09:20 pm

Tuesday, September 17th, 2002
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Unexplained seratonin disappeared a long time ago, btw.

My rounded cables and ethernet card arrived today. The order was processed yesterday and shipped over ups ground. So hooray for cablesnmor.com and ups. Anyway, the round cables look very slick. I'd buy one for my SCSI disk too, but it would be incredibly expensive.

So, now I can plug all my disk drives in. I've got this full 120GB disk and this empty 120GB disk. ...gah. If I had a temporary THIRD 120GB disk, I could set up a RAID-0 on the first two. Ah well. They're fast drives anyway, so I'll manage without it. I might as well just use the new disk for dedicated video storage, since my tv recording scripts are kinda working now. Haha, /home/movies
Link )Reply )

Comments
From: ex_md744
2002-09-17 06:27 pm (UTC)
I need to stop advising my friends after they already buy the parts.

Last news I read on hardocp about it, rounded cables aren't nearly worth the cosmetic or air flow gain you'll get. It's much better to fold the cables.

Rounded cables will either fuck themselves with EMI, or they'll be the wrong length. If they're the right length wire-wise, they're way short for your case, and if they're long enough for your case, their length is all hosed and your harddrive performance eats it haard because 3/4 of the bursts collide with each other or something.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kvance
2002-09-17 06:52 pm (UTC)
Hmm, interesting. Augh, I actually ran bonnie++ on this disk when I first got it and had it attached with a ribbon cable. I must have deleted the results, though. Interestingly, it seems to write at 50MB/s and read at 40MB/s. bonnie++ must be on crack :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_md744
2002-09-18 11:42 am (UTC)

Re:

Oh, and I agree that your benchmarking software is probably on crack. I get 50mb/s and I have a 4 disc RAID0
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)