Kevin Vance - 11:09 Restate my assumptions

Entries | Archive | Friends | Friends' Friends | User Info

11:09 pm

11:09 Restate my assumptions

Monday, September 17th, 2001
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Can't stop listening to pi soundtrack. Again, not great in the dark whilst thinking about going to sleep at a sane hour. I need to get the movie. Amazon actually has the DVD for ten bucks. Gotta get an amazon order together.

Current Music Clint Mansell - 2pir
Link )Reply )

Comments
[User Picture]From: ladyvyxen
2001-09-17 08:19 pm (UTC)
i've never heard of any of yer music, dood. that's crazy =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kvance
2001-09-17 08:28 pm (UTC)
My taste in music is really all over the place. But a good generalization is that if it's electronic, I like it. And if it's really electronic, I really like it.

Have you seen the movie pi: Faith in Chaos?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladyvyxen
2001-09-17 08:34 pm (UTC)

Re:

i dont think i have.
*grabs the popcorn* wanna watch it with me? =D

*pats on couch* c'monnn
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kvance
2001-09-17 08:44 pm (UTC)
*hops -no, backflips on the couch* Do I ever!

pi is just one of those movies... it captures the genius, the insanity, whatever Max has and thwacks it into the audience.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladyvyxen
2001-09-17 08:58 pm (UTC)

Re:

does it make ya go *gasssssp* and grab the person sitting next to ya? tehehe
*winks*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kvance
2001-09-17 09:06 pm (UTC)
Heheh, oh yeah! Well, not really. But 'oh yeah' anyway ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladyvyxen
2001-09-18 01:57 pm (UTC)
oh man
love the new icons
and that iron chef one... *high five* KICK ASS =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kvance
2001-09-18 02:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I'm an icon machine.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladyvyxen
2001-09-18 02:34 pm (UTC)

Re:

lean mean icon machine
what's yer favorite song right now? i wanna hear some of yer music :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kvance
2001-09-18 03:37 pm (UTC)
Hmm.. I dunno about favorite songs. Here's some of my favorite artists of the moment and songs to listen to:

Squarepusher - Port Rhombus, Come on My Selector
Elwood - Stompin Little Scouts, Waverider
Aphex Twin - Iz us, Schott
Orbital - Halcyon and On and On, Blue Illusion, Belfast
Baxter - Possible, Television

Elwood gets a link because you'd have a hard time finding those songs. That's a pretty good cross section of what I'm listening to now. Oh, guess I'll include some stuff from pi, too:

Clint Mansell - 2pi*r, pi*r^2, We Got the Gun

Who knows, maybe you'll find something you like? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: tetraminoe
2001-09-17 09:25 pm (UTC)
love that soundtrack.

"we got the fucking gun!!"
(Reply) (Thread)